CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd.
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gijang-gun Busan, ASI|KR|KS012| Pusan, South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of exterior handle packing from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated July 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with this request and will be retained by this office.

The subject product is called packing-back side, identified by Item Code 86965-7A001. The product is composed of vulcanized ethylene propylene diene monomer (EDPM) rubber. The product is shaped and has holes that line for connection of this product between the wall of the car body and the exterior handle using mounting hardware, imported separately. You indicate that the function of this product is to act as packing between the handle and the car body to prevent water leakage as well as foreign substances such as dust and debris from entering through the connection.

The applicable subheading for the exterior handle packing will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division